UPSC daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-13th March 2018

0

print
www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise .Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

MCQ’s PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS 13th March 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

I) PMKSY has been conceived amalgamating ongoing schemes accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP) and the On Farm Water Management (OFWM).

II) Water saving technologies More crop per drop is one of the objective of the scheme

Which of the above statements is/are true about Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana?

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) none

Answer: c

Explanation:

  • PMKSY has been conceived amalgamating ongoing schemes viz. Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP) of the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (MoWR,RD&GR), Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP) of Department of Land Resources (DoLR) and the On Farm Water Management (OFWM) of Department of Agriculture and Cooperation (DAC).
  • water saving technologies More crop per drop is one of the objective of the scheme
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about Eklavya Model Residential Schools?

I) Every block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons, will have an Ekalavya Model Residential School

II) Overall management and monitoring of these schools are under the purview of center government

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) none

Answer: a

Explanation:

  • The objective of these interventions is to provide quality middle and high level education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) students in remote areas, not only to enable them to avail of reservation in high and professional educational courses and get jobs in government and public and private sectors, but also to have access to the best opportunities in education at par with the non ST population.
  • Every block with more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons, will have an Ekalavya Model Residential School
  • Overall management and monitoring of these schools are under the purview of State Government/ UT Administration
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about Mahanadi river?

I)The principal tributaries of the Mahanadi river are; Sheonath, Jonk, Hasdeo, Mand, Ib, Ong and Tel.

II) The Mahanadi rises in Raipur district of Chhattisgarh state.

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) none

Answer: c

Explanation:

  • The Mahanadi river ranks second to the Godavari river among the peninsular rivers in respect of water potential.
  • The Mahanadi rises in a pool, 6 km from Pharsiya village near Nagri Town in Raipur district of Chhattisgarh state at an elevation of 457 m.
  • The principal tributaries of the Mahanadi river are; Sheonath, Jonk, Hasdeo, Mand, Ib, Ong and Tel.

4.Which of the prominent tourism sites to be developed into iconic tourism destinations?

I) Kumarakom

II) Colva Beach

III) Mahabodhi Temple

IV) Manas

Options:

a) I, II,

b) I, II, III

c) I, III

d) All

Answer: b

Explanation:

  • The Ministry of Tourism has identified following prominent tourist sites for development based on the criteria of footfall, regional distribution, potential for development and ease of implementation:
  1. Taj Mahal & Fatehpur Sikri (Uttar Pradesh)
  2. Ajanta and Ellora (Maharashtra)

iii. Humayun Tomb, Qutub Minar and Red Fort (Delhi)

  1. Colva Beach (Goa)
  2. Amer Fort (Rajasthan)
  3. Somnath and Dholavira (Gujarat)

vii. Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh)

viii. Hampi (Karnataka)

  1. Mahablipuram (Tamil Nadu)
  2. Kaziranga (Assam)
  3. Kumarakom (Kerala)

xii. Mahabodhi Temple (Bihar)

  1. Which of the following statements is /are not true about the BG-III or HT cotton?

I) Department of Biotechnology in the Ministry of Science and Technology has constituted a Field Inspection and Scientific Evaluation Committee (FISEC) to investigate the matter of illegal cultivation of HT cotton.

II) The cultivation of BG-III or HT cotton has not been approved by Genetic Engineering Approval Committee (GEAC) of Ministry of Environment, Government of India

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) none

Answer: d

Explanation:

  • Department of Biotechnology in the Ministry of Science and Technology has constituted a Field Inspection and Scientific Evaluation Committee (FISEC) to investigate the matter of illegal cultivation of HT cotton. The cultivation of BG-III or HT cotton has not been approved by Genetic Engineering Approval Committee (GEAC) of Ministry of Environment, Government of India.
  1. River Information System
  2. I) River Information System (RIS) are equipment, hardware and software information technology (IT) related services designed to optimize traffic and transport processes in inland navigation.
  3. II) IWAI has taken up a technologically challenging project of setting up of River Information Service System on NW-1 for the first time in India

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) none

Answer: c

Explanation:

  • IWAI has taken up a technologically challenging project of setting up of River Information Service System on NW-1 for the first time in India. River Information System (RIS) are equipment, hardware and software information technology (IT) related services designed to optimize traffic and transport processes in inland navigation.
  1. Consider the following statements

I) The SASEC program was formed in 2001 in response to the request of the four countries of South Asia – Bangladesh, Bhutan, India and Sri lanka

II) Myanmar formally becoming the 7thmember of SASEC in 2017.

Which of the above statements is/are true about South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC)?

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) none

Answer: b

Explanation:

  • South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC) program of Asian Development Bank (ADB) is expanding towards the East with Myanmar formally becoming the 7thmember of SASEC in 2017.
  • The SASEC program was formed in 2001 in response to the request of the four countries of South Asia – Bangladesh, Bhutan, India and Nepal – from ADB to assist in facilitating economic cooperation among them. These four countries comprise the South Asia Growth Quadrangle (SAGQ), formed in 1996, as a vehicle for accelerating sustainable economic development through regional cooperation.
  • As a project-based partnership, the SASEC program has been helping realize regional prosperity by enhancing cross-border connectivity, facilitating faster and more efficient trade and promoting cross-border power trade. Maldives and Sri Lanka joined SASEC in 2014, further expanding opportunities for enhancing economic linkages in the sub-region.
  1. Consider the following statements

I) To provide an enabling regulatory architecture to ten public and ten private Higher Educational lnstitutions to emerge as world-class Teaching and Research lnstitutions.

II) The institutions of Eminence shall be reviewed once in three years

Which of the above statements is/are true about institutions of Eminence?

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) none

Answer: c

Explanation:

  • To provide an enabling regulatory architecture to ten public and ten private Higher Educational institutions to emerge as world-class Teaching and Research institutions.
  • The institutions of Eminence shall be reviewed once in three years after their notification as such by the Ministry of Human Resource Development by the Empowered Expert Committee for adherence to their implementation plans, keeping in view the fifteen year strategic plans
  1. Which of the following statements is /are not true about Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India?

I) it was set up on 1st October 2016 under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code)

II) It writes and enforces rules for transactions, namely, corporate insolvency resolution, corporate liquidation, individual insolvency resolution and individual bankruptcy under the Code.

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) none

Answer: d

Explanation:

  • Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India was set up on 1st October 2016 under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code).
  • It is a unique regulator: regulates a profession as well as transactions. It has regulatory oversight over the Insolvency Professionals, Insolvency Professional Agencies and Information Utilities. It writes and enforces rules for transactions, namely, corporate insolvency resolution, corporate liquidation, individual insolvency resolution and individual bankruptcy under the Code.
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about the Strengthening Education among ST Girls in Low Literacy Districts?

I) This scheme the ST population is 25% or more and ST female literacy rate is below 35%, or its fractions, as per 2001 Census.

II) It aims to bridge the gap in literacy levels between the general female population and tribal women, through facilitating 100% enrolment of tribal girls

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) none

Answer: c

Explanation:

  • This scheme covers 72 blocks of 54 districts in 12 states and 1 union territory as identified by Ministry of Tribal Affairs where the ST population is 25% or more and ST female literacy rate is below 35%, or its fractions, as per 2001 Census.
  • It aims to bridge the gap in literacy levels between the general female population and tribal women, through facilitating 100% enrolment of tribal girls in the identified districts or blocks, more particularly in naxal affected areas and in areas inhabited by Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), and reducing drop-outs at the elementary level by creating the required ambience for education.