UPSC daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-15th March 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise .Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

MCQ’s PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS 15th March 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

I) The objective of the campaign is to promote India as a holistic destination and various tourism products including spirituality, medical and wellness will be promoted through this Campaign.

II) It specifies promotional plans and content creation with thematic creatives on different niche products.

Which of the above statements is/are true about The Incredible India 2.0 campaign?

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) None

Answer: c

Explanation:

  • The objective of the campaign is to promote India as a holistic destination and various tourism products including spirituality, medical and wellness will be promoted through this Campaign.
  • The Incredible India 2.0 campaign  aims at a shift from generic promotions undertaken across the world to market specific promotional plans and content creation with thematic creatives on different niche products including spiritual, medical and wellness tourism.
  1. Which of the following statements is /are not true about‘NSDF Target Olympic Podium (TOP) Scheme’?

I) The Ministry of Youth Affairs &Sports is implementing Target Olympic Podium (TOP) Scheme within overall ambit of National Sports Development Fund (NSDF)

II) Focused disciplines will be Athletics, Archery, Badminton, Boxing, Wrestling and Shooting.

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) None

Answer: d

Explanation:

  • Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Department of Sports) have formulated ‘NSDF Target Olympic Podium (TOP) Scheme’ in the National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) with the objective of identifying and supporting potential medal prospects for 2016 and 2020 Olympic Games.  Focused disciplines will be Athletics, Archery, Badminton, Boxing, Wrestling and Shooting.
  1. Consider the following statements

I) It is the Micro Solar Dome (MSD) is a dayand night lighting single device unique in its features

II) The entire development activities were taken up by an R&D Organisation under the aegis of the ministry of new and renewable energy

Which of the above statements is/are true about the Surya Jyoti?

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) None

Answer: a

Explanation:

  • The Micro Solar Dome (MSD) is a dayand night lighting single device unique in its features, that has a transparent semi-spherical upper dome made of acrylic material which captures the sunlight and the light passes through a sun-tube having a thin layer of highly reflective coating on the inner wall of the passage. It also contains a lower dome made of acrylic.
  • There is a shutter in the bottom of the lower dome which can be closed, if light is not required in the daytime.  It is leak proof and works throughout the day and 4 hours continuously after sunsetThe entire development activities were taken up by an R&D Organisation under the aegis of the Department of Science & Technology.
  1. 4. Consider the following statements

I) It will be a Plan Scheme to be administered by the Ministry of Finance with suitable budgetary provisions to be made in the Annual Plans on a year-to- year basis.

II) It is government’s way of promoting PPP model

Which of the above statements is/are true about the viability gap funding?

Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) None

Answer: c

Explanation:

  • It will be a Plan Scheme to be administered by the Ministry of Finance with suitable budgetary provisions to be made in the Annual Plans on a year-to- year basis.
  • It is government’s way of promoting PPP model and distributing its money for building infrastructure more efficiently.
  1. Which of the following statements is /are not true about Maulana Azad National Fellowshipprogram?

I) It is a five year fellowships in the form of financial assistance to students from minority communities to pursue higher studies such as M.Phil and Ph.D

II) Twenty per cent of the fellowships are earmarked for eligible girl students

 Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) None

Answer: b

Explanation:

  • Maulana Azad National Fellowshipis to provide integrated five year fellowships in the form of financial assistance to students from minority communities to pursue higher studies such as M.Phil and Ph.D. To be eligible, the annual income of the family from all sources should not exceed Rs.2.50 lakh.  Thirty per cent of the fellowships are earmarked for eligible girl students. The scheme is being implemented through University Grants Commission (UGC) in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
  1. Which of the following released the “Citizen Services” Mobile App?

a) National investigation agency

b) National Crime Records Bureau

c) Central bureau of investigation

d) Enforcement directorate

Answer: b

Explanation

  • The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) celebrated its 33rdInception Day and released “Citizen Services” Mobile App.
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about lion-tailed macaque?

I) This species is endemic to the Western Ghats hill ranges in southwestern India from the Kalakkadu Hills north to Anshi Ghat, in the states of Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

II) Listed as critically Endangered by IUCN

 Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) None

Answer: a

Explanation:

  • This species is endemic to the Western Ghats hill ranges in southwestern India from the Kalakkadu Hills (8°25’N) north to Anshi Ghat (14°55’N) (Fooden 1975), in the states of Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about “ASHTRACK”?

I) To facilitate 100% ash utilization by all coal based thermal power plants

II) TO help to establish a link between fly ash users and power plants executives for obtaining fly ash for its use in various areas.

 Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) None

Answer: c

Explanation:

  • To facilitate 100% ash utilization by all coal based thermal power plants, a web portal for monitoring of fly ash generation and utilization data of Thermal Power Plants and a mobile based application titled “ASHTRACK” has been launched that will help to establish a link between fly ash users and power plants executives for obtaining fly ash for its use in various areas.
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about Cyber Gram iniative?

I) The initiative covers students of Class VI to Class X belonging to notified minority communitiesresiding in minority concentration areas indentified under Multi-sectoral Development Programme (MsDP).

II) The Ministry of Minority Affairs has launched a pilot project for minority Cyber Gram for digital literacy in a minority dominated village in Rajasthan.

 Options:

a) I only

b) II only

c) I & II

d) None

Answer: c

Explanation:

  • The initiative covers students of Class VI to Class X belonging to notified minority communities(Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Parsis and Jains) residing in minority concentration areas indentified under Multi-sectoral Development Programme (MsDP).
  • The Ministry of Minority Affairs has launched a pilot project for minority Cyber Gram for digital literacy in a minority dominated village Chandauli in Alwar district of Rajasthan.
  1. Who was the chairman of Fifteenth Finance Commission of India?

Options:

a) K. Singh

b) Ramesh Chand

c) Ashok Lahiri

d) Anoop Singh

Answer: a

Explanation

  • The Fifteenth Finance Commission of Indiaa Finance Commission constituted in November 2017.
  • The commission’s chairman is N. K. Singh, with its full-time members being Shaktikanta Das and Anoop Singh.
Advertisements

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.