UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise- 30th June 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS – 30th June 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) The app is multiuser where parents and citizens can upload pictures of children, and provide detailed description like name, birth mark, address, report to the police station, search and identify missing kids. The photographs will be saved in the mobile phone’s physical memory.

ii) AmazonRekognition, web facial recognition service, is being used to identify missing kids.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Re Unite app?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) None

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • ReUnite which helps to trackandtrace missing and abandoned children in India. Speaking on this occasion the Minister appreciated the work being done by the NGO,BachpanBachaoAndolan&Capgemini for developing this app.
  • The app is multiuser where parents and citizens can upload pictures of children, and provide detailed description like name, birth mark, address, report to the police station, search and identify missing kids. The photographs will not be saved in the mobile phone’s physical memory.
  • AmazonRekognition, web facialrecognition service, is being used to identify missing kids.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) SAFA is an Apex Body of the ASEAN and an Acknowledged Accounting Grouping of International Federation of Accountants (IFAC)

ii) South Asian Federation of Accountants (SAFA) was formed in the year 1984 to serve the accountancy profession in the South Asian Region and uphold its eminence in the world of accountancy.

Which of the above statements is/are true about SAFA ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • South Asian Federation of Accountants (SAFA) was formed in the year 1984 to serve the accountancy profession in the South Asian Region and uphold its eminence in the world of accountancy.
  • SAFA is an Apex Body of the South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) and an Acknowledged Accounting Grouping of International Federation of Accountants (IFAC).
  • SAFA forum of professional accountancy bodies, committed towards maintaining and developing the accountancy profession in SAARC Region and ensuring its continued eminence in the world of accountancy in the public interest.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Treasury Bills are basically instruments for long term borrowing by the Central Government and treasury Bills were first issued in India in 1917.

ii) T-Bills are issued on discount to face value, while the holder gets the face value on maturity.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Treasury Bills?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Treasury Bills are basically instruments for short term (maturities less than one year) borrowing by the Central Government.
  • Treasury Bills were first issued in India in 1917. At present, the active T-Bills are 91-days T-Bills, 182-day T-Bills and 364-days T-Bills.  Auctions of T-Bills are conducted by RBI.
  • T-Bills are issued on discount to face value, while the holder gets the face value on maturity. The return on T-Bills is the difference between the issue price and face value. Thus, return on T-Bills depends upon auctions. When the liquidity position in the economy is tight, returns are higher and vice versa.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Only the Political Parties registered under Section 35A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 (43 of 1951) and which secured not less than four per cent of the votes polled in the last General Election to the House of the People or the Legislative Assembly of the State, shall be eligible to receive the Electoral Bonds.

ii) A person being an individual can buy Electoral Bonds, either singly or jointly with other individuals.

Which of the above statements is/are  true about Electoral Bonds?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • As per provisions of the Scheme, Electoral Bonds may be purchased by a person, who is a citizen of India or incorporated or established in India.
  • A person being an individual can buy Electoral Bonds, either singly or jointly with other individuals.
  • Only the Political Parties registered under Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 (43 of 1951) and which secured not less than one per cent of the votes polled in the last General Election to the House of the People or the Legislative Assembly of the State, shall be eligible to receive the Electoral Bonds.
  • The Electoral Bonds shall be en cashed by an eligible Political Party only through a Bank account with the Authorized Bank.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Hollock Gibbons (critically Endangered species under Schedule 1 of the Wild lifeProtection Act, 1972)

ii) Palm Civets (vulnarable species under Schedule II of the Wild life Protection Act, 1972)

Which of the above statements is/are true?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

Hollock Gibbons (Endangered species under Schedule 1 of the Wild lifeProtection Act, 1972) and two Palm Civets (Endangered species under Schedule II of the Wild life Protection Act, 1972)

  1. Consider the following statements

i) the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) is aimed to reduce maternal mortality rates only through safe pregnancies and safe deliveries and provide fixed day assured, comprehensive and quality antenatal care to pregnant women

ii) Pregnant women can now avail of a special antenatal check-up in their second or third trimesters at Government health facilities provided by gynecology specialists/ physicians with support from government doctors only

Which of the above statements is/are not true about the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • The Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) is aimed to reduce maternal and infant mortality rates through safe pregnancies and safe deliveries.
  • nationwide programme will provide fixed day assured, comprehensive and quality antenatal care to pregnant women on the 9th of every month.
  • Pregnant women can now avail of a special antenatal check-up in their second or third trimesters at Government health facilities provided by gynecology specialists/ physicians with support from private sector doctors to supplement the efforts of the Government sector
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It is based on the  developmental areas of Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion .

ii) Dahod district of Sikkim improved 19.8 points to rank first in the Delta ranking (was Ranked 17 in Baseline ranking).

Which of the above statements is/are true about  Delta ranking for the Aspirational Districts?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The NITI Aayog launched the first Delta ranking (incremental progress) for the Aspirational Districts,
  • Dahod district of Gujarat improved 19.8 points to rank first in the Delta ranking (was Ranked 17 in Baseline ranking).
  • West Sikkim district in Sikkim stood second with 18.9 points, a huge improvement from being in the 30th position in Baseline ranking.
  •  five developmental areas of Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion and Skill Development, and Basic Infrastructure.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Consumer Price Index Numbers for Industrial workers measure a fixed over time in prices of a wide basket of goods and services consumed by Industrial Workers at base 2011-12

ii) compilation of CPI(IW) has been made by ministry of statistics and program implementation

Which of the above statements is/are not true  about Consumer Price Index?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation

  • Consumer Price Index Numbers for Industrial workers measure a change over time in prices of a fixed basket of goods and services consumed by Industrial Workers. The target group is an average working class family belonging to any of the seven sectors of the economy- factories, mines, plantation, motor transport, port, railways and electricity generation and distribution . CPI (IW) is currently calculated at base 2011=12.
  • The compilation of CPI(IW) has been started by Labour Bureau ,an attached office under Ministry of Labor & Employment.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about United Nations Security Council?

i) It is charged with the maintenance of international peace and security as well as accepting new members to the United Nations and it is the one of the UN body with the authority to issue binding resolutions to member states.

ii) These permanent members can veto any substantive Security Council resolution, excluding those on the admission of new member states or candidates for Secretary-General.

Options

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) is one of the six principal organs of the United Nations,charged with the maintenance of international peace and security as well as accepting new members to the United Nations it is the only UN body with the authority to issue binding resolutions to member states.
  • These permanent members can veto any substantive Security Council resolution, including those on the admission of new member states or candidates for Secretary-General. The Security Council also has 10 non-permanent members, elected on a regional basis to serve two-year terms. The body’s presidency rotates monthly among its members.
  1. Which of the following straits separates Tasmania from the Australia?

a)Bering strait

b)Dover strait

c)Cook strait

d)Bass strait

Answer:b

Explanation

Image result for bass strait

  • Bass Strait  is a sea strait separating Tasmania from the Australian mainland, specifically the state of Victoria.
  • The strait was named after George Bass, after he and Matthew Flinders passed through it while circumnavigating Van Diemen’s Land (now named Tasmania) in the Norfolk in 1798–99. At Flinders’ recommendation, the Governor of New South Wales, John Hunter, in 1800 named the stretch of water between the mainland and Van Diemen’s Land “Bass’s Straits”

 

Advertisements

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.