UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-4th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-4th July 2018

1.Consider the following statements

Options:

a)IMD

b)National crime records bureau

c)Niti aayog

d)Election Commission of India

Which of the above body launched the Mobile App “cVIGIL”  ?

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Election Commission of India launches Mobile App “cVIGIL” to enable citizens to report on violation of election code of conduct
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The ‘SHWET ASHW’ was raised in the year 1952 at CMP Centre & School, Faizabad. Since its raising the team has performed at various National and International events and holds one Guinness Book World Record in its name.

ii) The aim of the expedition is to strengthen the brotherhood, pay homage to the supreme sacrifices made by our martyrs during the Kargil War and motivate the youth to join Indian Army.

Which of the above statements is/are true about‘SHWET ASHW’?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The ‘SHWET ASHW’ was raised in the year 1952 at CMP Centre & School, Faizabad. Since its raising the team has performed at various National and International events and holds Three Guinness Book World Records in its name.
  • The expedition will be flagged in on 26 July 2018 at Kargil War Memorial, Dras as a part of the ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ celebrations.
  • The aim of the expedition is to strengthen the brotherhood, pay homage to the supreme sacrifices made by our martyrs during the Kargil War and motivate the youth to join Indian Army.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Behdienkhlam is the ritualistic expression of the relentless struggle of mankind to overcome the destructive forces of nature, including diseases, since the dawn of civilization.

ii) The unique and ancient festival of Behdienkhlam, celebrated by or Pnar tribal community of Mizoram

Which of the above statements is/are true about Behdienkhlam ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The Behdienkhlam literally means driving away the plague as “Khlam” means ‘Plague’ and “Beh Dein” means to drive away the plague.
  • The unique and ancient festival of Behdienkhlam, celebrated by Jaintia or Pnar tribal community of Meghalaya, is the ritualistic expression of the relentless struggle of mankind to overcome the destructive forces of nature, including diseases, since the dawn of civilization.
  1. Consider the following statements

i)Indira Sagar (Polavaram) project is located on river Krishna near Ramayyapet village of Polavaram Mandal  in Andhra Pradesh.

ii) The project is multipurpose major terminal reservoir project on river Godavari for development of Irrigation, Hydropower and drinking water facilities to East Godavari, Vishakhapatnam, West Godavari and Krishna districts of Andhra Pradesh.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Indirasagar Polavaram?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Indirasagar Polavaram, an interstate project on river Godavari has been conceived as a part of recommendations of Godavari Water Disputes Tribunal (GWDT).
  • The project implements Godavari-Krishna link under Interlinking of rivers project.
  • Indira Sagar (Polavaram) project is located on river Godavari near Ramayyapet village of Polavaram Mandal of West Godavari district in Andhra Pradesh.
  • The project is multipurpose major terminal reservoir project on river Godavari for development of Irrigation, Hydropower and drinking water facilities to East Godavari, Vishakhapatnam, West Godavari and Krishna districts of Andhra Pradesh.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The ISI has also established Sampling and Official Statistical Unit (SOSU) at Assam for undertaking research in the theoretical, applied statistics and economics.

ii) Financial support was provided to ISI for development of infrastructure of Tezpur (Kolkata) Centre.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Indian Statistical Institute?

Options:

a)ionly

b)iionly

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Indian Statistical Institute (ISI) is an autonomous body u. The R.C. Bose Centre for Cryptology and Security was set up in the Indian Statistical Institute for conducting research in the field of cryptology and security and organize training courses in the subject area.
  • The ISI has also established Sampling and Official Statistical Unit (SOSU) at Kolkata for undertaking research in the theoretical, applied statistics and economics. Financial support was provided to ISI for development of infrastructure of Tezpur (Assam) Centre.

6. Consider the following statements

i) NITI Aayog, in collaboration with various ministries and industry partners, is organising ‘MOVE: Global Mobility Summit’ and it will be the third Global Mobility Summit of its kind

ii) This Summit will help drive Government’s goals for vehicle electrification, renewable energy integration and job growth and also speed up India’s transition to a clean energy economy.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Global Mobility Summit?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • NITI Aayog, in collaboration with various ministries and industry partners, is organising ‘MOVE: Global Mobility Summit’ in New Delhi on 7th and 8th September, 2018.
  • This Summit will help drive Government’s goals for vehicle electrification,  renewable energy integration and job growth and also speed up India’s transition to a clean energy economy.
  • it will be the first Global Mobility Summit of its kind, with over 1,200 expected participants from across the world including Government leadership, Industry leaders, Research Organizations, Academia ,Think Tanks and Civil Society Organisations.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The koala is an arboreal herbivorous marsupial native to Australia.

ii) Koalas are listed as critically endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.

Which of the above statements is/are  true about koala?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The koala is an arboreal herbivorous marsupial native to Australia.
  • Koalas are listed as Vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation of Nature.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Anti-dumping measures are taken by Government to ensure fair trade and provide level-playing field to domestic industry.

ii) It is imposed by Commerce Ministry’s Directorate General of Anti-Dumping and Allied Duties (DGAD) and recommended by Finance Ministry.

Which of the following statement is/are true about Anti-dumping?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)both i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

It is recommended by Commerce Ministry’s Directorate General of Anti-Dumping and Allied Duties (DGAD) and imposed by Finance Ministry.

  1. Consider the following statements

i) It is one of the CPSU dedicated to the solar energy sector. It was originally incorporated as a not for-profit company under the society Act, 1960.

ii) The company also has a power-trading license and is active in this domain through trading of solar power from projects set up under the schemes being implemented by it.

Which of the following statement is/are true about the Solar Energy Corporation of India?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)both i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

It is the only CPSU dedicated to the solar energy sector. It was originally incorporated as a not for-profit company under the Companies Act, 1956.

  1. Which of the following statement is/are not true about the Indian Forest Act, 1927 ?

i) It defines the procedure to be followed for declaring an area to be a Reserved Forest, a Protected Forest or a Village Forest.

ii) It does not defines what is a forest offence, what are the acts prohibited inside a Reserved Forest, and penalties levied violation of the provisions of the Act.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) both i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

It defines what is a forest offence, what are the acts prohibited inside a Reserved Forest, and penalties leviable on violation of the provisions of the Act.

Advertisements

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.