UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-8th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-8th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) It is registered under company Act and NTA was approved by Union cabinet in November 2017 as an autonomous and self-sustained premier testing organization to conduct entrance examinations for higher educational institutions in India.

ii) NTA will be chaired by Minister of Human Resource Development

Which of the above statements is/are true about National testing agency?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • NTA was approved by Union cabinet in November 2017 as an autonomous and self-sustained premier testing organization to conduct entrance examinations for higher educational institutions in India.
  • It is registered as society under Indian Societies Registration Act, 1860.
  • It mandates is to conduct entrance tests entrusted to it by any department or ministry and put in place a robust system for conducting of examinations.
  • NTA will be chaired by eminent educationist appointed by Ministry of Human Resource Development. Its CEO will be Director General (DG) appointed by  Government. Besides, it has Board of Governors comprising members from user institutions.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The National Green Tribunal has been established on under the Environment protection Act 1980 where Tribunal shall not be bound by the procedure laid down under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, but shall be guided by principles of natural justice.

ii) The Tribunal is mandated to make and endeavour for disposal of applications or appeals finally within 9 months of filing of the same and New Delhi is the Principal Place of Sitting of the Tribunal and Bhopal, Pune, Kolkata and Chennai shall be the other four place of sitting of the Tribunal.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about National Green Tribunal?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • The National Green Tribunal has been established on 18.10.2010 under the National Green Tribunal Act 2010 for effective and expeditious disposal of cases relating to environmental protection and conservation of forests and other natural resources
  • The Tribunal shall not be bound by the procedure laid down under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, but shall be guided by principles of natural justice.
  • The Tribunal is mandated to make and endeavour for disposal of applications or appeals finally within 6 months of filing of the same.
  • Initially, the NGT is proposed to be set up at five places of sittings and will follow circuit procedure for making itself more accessible. New Delhi is the Principal Place of Sitting of the Tribunal and Bhopal, Pune, Kolkata and Chennai shall be the other four place of sitting of the Tribunal.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Char Dham as defined by Adi Shankaracharya consists of four Vaishnavite pilgrimage sites and vaishnavite Hindus believe that visiting these sites helps achieve “Moksha” (salvation).

ii) It comprises Kedarnath, Dwarka, Konark and Rameswaram.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Char Dham?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The Char Dham (“four abodes”) is a set of four pilgrimage sites in India.
  • Vaishnavite Hindus believe that visiting these sites helps achieve “Moksha” (salvation). It comprises Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri and Rameswaram.
  • It is considered by Hindus that every Hindu must visit the char dhams during one’s lifetime.
  • The Char Dham as defined by Adi Shankaracharya consists of four Vaishnavite pilgrimage sites.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Partnership for Peace (PfP) programme was established in 1994 and is based on individual bilateral relations between each partner country and NATO: each country may choose the extent of its participation.

ii) The most recent member state to be added to NATO is Bosnia on 5 June 2017.

Which of the above statements is/are true about NATO?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The Partnership for Peace (PfP) programme was established in 1994 and is based on individual bilateral relations between each partner country and NATO: each country may choose the extent of its participation.
  • The most recent member state to be added to NATO is Montenegro on 5 June 2017.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) CCTNS aims to integrate all the data and records of crime into a Core Application Software (CAS), which is presently spreading across 29 states and 7 union territories of India. CAS was developed by the Bangalore based IT firm, Infosys.

ii) The project is implemented by National Crime Records Bureau.

Which of the following statement is/are true about the Crime and Criminal Tracking Networks and Systems?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) both i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • CCTNS aims to integrate all the data and records of crime into a Core Application Software (CAS), which is presently spreading across 29 states and 7 union territories of India.
  • CAS was developed by the Bangalore based IT firm, Wipro.

6. Which of the following statement is/are true about  Gharial?

i) Gharial is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List.

ii) Gharial is one of three crocodiles native to India, the other two being the mugger crocodile and the saltwater crocodile.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) both i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

Gharial is listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List.

7 Consider the following statements

i)The Commission was established by amending the Constitution of India through the ninety-eighth constitution amendment.

ii) Recommending persons for appointment as Chief Justice of India, Judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of High Courts, Judges of High Courts and District court.

Which of the following statement is/are true about National Judicial Appointments Commission?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)both i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The Commission was established by amending the Constitution of India through the 99th CAA and recommending persons for appointment as Chief Justice of India, Judges of the Supreme Court, Chief Justices of High Courts and other Judges of High Courts.
  1. Consider the following statements

i)The bilateral agreement between India and Iran gives India the right to develop two berths of the Chabahar port as agreed in 2015 and allows them to be operated for 5 years by India Ports Global.

ii)Its a joint venture between Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust and Kandla Port Trust, in partnership with Iran’s Aria Banader.

Which of the above statement is/are true about the bilateral agreement on Chabahar port?

a) i only

b) ii only

c) both i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The bilateral agreement between India and Iran gives India the right to develop two berths of the Chabahar port as agreed in 2015 and allows them to be operated for 10 years by India Ports Global.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about Government of India Act, 1909?

i) The Act provided for the establishment of a Public Service Commission in India for the first time

ii) The communal representation was extended and Sikhs, Europeans and Anglo Indians were included.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The communal representation was extended and Sikhs, Europeans and Anglo Indians were included.
  • The Act provided for the establishment of a Public Service Commission in India for the first time.
  • No bill of the legislature could be deemed to have been passed unless assented to by the governor general.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about Scram jet engine?

i)Scramjet engine designed by ISRO uses Hydrogen as fuel and the Oxygen from the atmospheric air as the oxidiser

ii) A ramjet engine is an improvement over the scram-jet engine as it efficiently operates at hyper-sonic speeds and allows supersonic combustion

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Scramjet engine designed by ISRO uses Hydrogen as fuel and the Oxygen from the atmospheric air as the oxidiser.
  • A scramjet engine is an improvement over the ramjet engine as it efficiently operates at hypersonic speeds and allows supersonic combustion.
Advertisements

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.