UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-9th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-9th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) Law Commission of India is a statutory body established by an order of the Government of India and the Commission is established for a fixed tenure and works as an binding body to the Ministry of Law and Justice

ii) The first Law Commission was established during the British Raj by the Charter Act of 1813.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Law Commission of India?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Law Commission of India is an executive body established by an order of the Government of India. Its major function is to work for legal reform. Its membership primarily comprises legal experts, who are entrusted a mandate by the Government. The Commission is established for a fixed tenure and works as an advisory body to the Ministry of Law and Justice
  • The first Law Commission was established during the British Raj era in 1834 by the Charter Act of 1833.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) National Board for Wild Life is a “Statutory Organization” constituted under the Environment Protection Act, 1980. Theoretically, the board is “advisory” in nature,

ii) No alternation of boundaries in national parks and wildlife sanctuaries can be done without approval of the NBWL and it is chaired by Minister of Environment.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about National Board for Wild Life?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • National Board for Wild Life is a “Statutory Organization” constituted under the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972. Theoretically, the board is “advisory” in nature and advises the Central Government on framing policies and measures for conservation of wildlife in the country. However, it is a very important body because it serves as apex body to review all wildlife-related matters and approve projects in and around national parks and sanctuaries.
  • The National Board for Wildlife is chaired by India’s Prime Minister and its vice chairman is Minister of Environment.
  • No alternation of boundaries in national parks and wildlife sanctuaries can be done without approval of the NBWL.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Maize is mainly a rainfed kharif crop which is sown just before the onset of monsoon and is harvested after retreat of the monsoon and in Tamil Nadu it is a rabi crop and is sown a few weeks before the onset of winter rainy season in Sept, can be grown in areas of more than 100 cm rainfall.

ii) Long dry spell during the rainy season is harmful for maize and Sunshine after showers is very useful for maize.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Maize?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Maize is mainly a rainfed kharif crop which is sown just before the onset of monsoon and is harvested after retreat of the monsoon. In Tamil Nadu it is a rabi crop and is sown a few weeks before the onset of winter rainy season in Sept. and Oct. It requires 50-100 cm of rainfall and it cannot be grown in areas of more than 100 cm rainfall.
  • In areas of lesser rainfall, the crop is irrigated. For example, more than half of the maize area in Punjab and Karnataka is irrigated.
  • Long dry spell during the rainy season is harmful for maize. Sunshine after showers is very useful for maize. Cool and dry weather helps in ripening of the grain.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It borders Tibet to the north; the Province of Nepal to the east; and the Indian states of Uttar Pradesh to the south and Himachal Pradesh to the west and north-west as well as punjab on its south-western corner.

ii) In 1816, most of modern Uttarakhand was ceded to the British as part of the Treaty of Sugauli.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Uttarakhand?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c)i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • It borders Tibet to the north; the Province  of Nepal to the east; and the Indian states of Uttar Pradesh to the south and Himachal Pradesh to the west and north-west as well as Haryana on its south-western corner.
  • In 1816, most of modern Uttarakhand was ceded to the British as part of the Treaty of Sugauli.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Formaldehyde is a simple chemical compound made of hydrogen, oxygen and carbon,formaldehyde is perhaps best known for its preservative and anti-bacterial properties

ii) All life forms bacteria, plants, fish, animals except humans naturally produce formaldehyde as part of cell metabolism.

Which of the above statements is/are  true about Formaldehyde?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Formaldehyde is a simple chemical compound made of hydrogen, oxygen and carbon. All life forms – bacteria, plants, fish, animals and humans – naturally produce formaldehyde as part of cell metabolism.
  • Formaldehyde is perhaps best known for its preservative and anti-bacterial properties, but formaldehyde-based chemistry is used to make a wide range of value-added products.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Tribunal is bound by the procedure laid down by the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 and, subject to the other provisions of Depositories Act, 1996 and the Securities Appellate Tribunal has powers to regulate its own procedure including the places at which it shall have its sittings.

ii) The Securities Appellate Tribunal has only one bench that sits at Delhi and has jurisdiction over all of India and the Securities Appellate

Which of the above statements is/are true about Securities Appellate Tribunal?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The Securities Appellate Tribunal has only one bench that sits at Mumbai and has jurisdiction over all of India.
  • The Securities Appellate Tribunal is not be bound by the procedure laid down by the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, but is be guided by the principles of natural justice and, subject to the other provisions of Depositories Act, 1996.
  • The Securities Appellate Tribunal has powers to regulate its own procedure including the places at which it shall have its sittings.
  • Every proceeding before the Securities Appellate Tribunal is deemed to be a judicial proceeding and the tribunal has all the powers of a Civil Court.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) is two long routes namely, the Eastern and Western freight corridors

ii) The two routes covers a total length , with the  Western Dedicated Freight Corridor stretching from Ludhiana in Punjab to Dankuni in West Bengal and the  Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor from Mumbai (Maharashtra) to Dadri in Uttar Pradesh

Which of the above statement is/are true about Dedicated Freight Corridor?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Under the Eleventh Five Year Plan of India (2007–12), Ministry of Railways is constructing a new Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) in two long routes namely, the Eastern and Western freight corridors.
  • The two routes covers a total length of 3,360 kilometres (2,090 mi), with the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor stretching from Ludhiana in Punjab to Dankuni in West Bengal and the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor from Jawaharlal Nehru Port in Mumbai (Maharashtra) to Dadri in Uttar Pradesh.
  1. Which of the following Statements is/are not true about the Central Bureau of Investigation?

i)CBI is the foremost investigative police agency in India. It is non constitutional and statutory body and it was established in 1941 as Special Police Establishment and was renamed to present nomenclature in 1963

ii) Motto: Industry, Impartiality, Integrity.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) both i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • CBI is the foremost investigative police agency in India.
  • It is non constitutional and non-statutory body and it was established in 1941 as Special Police Establishment and was renamed to present nomenclature in 1963.
  1. Tadoba Andhari Tiger Reserve is located in which state in India?

Options:

a) Madhya pradesh   upsc

b) Chattisgarh

c) Maharashtra

d) Karnataka

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • Tadoba Andhari Tiger Reserve is located in Chandrapur district of Maharashtra state in India.
  • It is Maharashtra’s oldest and largest National Park.
  • Tadoba-Andhari Tiger reserve was created in 1995.
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about the National E-Mobility Programme?

i) e-mobility ecosystem including vehicle manufacturers, charging infrastructure companies, fleet operators, service providers.

ii) The Programme will be implemented by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL).

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • e-mobility ecosystem including vehicle manufacturers, charging infrastructure companies, fleet operators, service providers,
  • The Programme will be implemented by Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) which will aggregate demand by procuring electric vehicles in bulk to get economies of scale. These electric vehicles will replace the existing fleet of petrol and diesel vehicles.
Advertisements

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.