UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-11th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-11th July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) In 1925, Naidu presided over the annual session of Indian National Congress at Cawnpore and She was the first woman President of Indian National Congress and also the first woman governor of an Indian state (United Province).

ii) The Feather of The Dawn which contained poems written in 1927 was edited and published by Naidu.

Which of the above statements is/are true about sarojini naidu?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i& ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • She was the first Indian woman President of Indian National Congress and also the first woman governor of an Indian state (United Province).
  • In 1925, Naidu presided over the annual session of Indian National Congress at Cawnpore (now Kanpur).
  • The Feather of The Dawn which contained poems written in 1927 by Naidu was edited and published posthumously in 1961 by her daughter Padmaja Naidu.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Kurinji or Neelakurinji is a herb that is found in the shola forests of the Western Ghats in South India and which literally means the blue mountains, got their name from the purplish blue flowers of Neelakurinji that blossoms only once in 12 years.

ii) The Paliyan tribal people living in Tamil nadu used it as a reference to calculate their age.

Which of the above statements is/are true about?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i& ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Kurinji or Neelakurinji (Strobilanthes kunthianus) is a shrub that is found in the shola forests of the Western Ghats in South India. Nilgiri Hills, which literally means the blue mountains, got their name from the purplish blue flowers of Neelakurinji that blossoms only once in 12 years.
  • Besides the Western Ghats, Neelakurinji is also seen in the Shevroys in the Eastern Ghats, Anamalai hills Idukki district and Agali hills in Palakad in Kerala and sandur hills of Bellary district in Karnataka.
  • The Paliyan tribal people living in Tamil nadu used it as a reference to calculate their age.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) DIPP, Ministry of Commerce and Industry in collaboration with the Niti Aayog conducted an annual reform exercise for all States and UTs under the Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP).

ii) It is for the first time that DIPP has introduced taking feedback to ensure that the reforms have actually reached ground level and the feedback was collected through on line mode

Which of the above statements is/are true about Ease of Doing Business india?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i& ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • DIPP, Ministry of Commerce and Industry in collaboration with the World Bank conducted an annual reform exercise for all States and UTs under the Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP). The aim of this exercise is to improve delivery of various Central Government regulatory functions and services in an efficient, effective and transparent manner.
  • It is for the first time that DIPP has introduced taking feedback to ensure that the reforms have actually reached ground level.The feedback was collected through face-to-face interviews of actual users selected from more than 50,000 users of the services provided by the State and UT governments.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It is a karstic cave system in the Tham Luang Forest Park, near the village of Pong Pha, in northern Thailand. It lies beneath Doi Nang Non, a mountain range on the border with Laos

ii) A team of French cavers made the first survey of Tham Luang’s main cave in 1986 and 1987.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Tham Luang Nang?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i& ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Tham Luang Nang Non is a karstic cave system in the Tham Luang Forest Park, near the village of Pong Pha, in northern Thailand. It lies beneath Doi Nang Non, a mountain range on the border with Myanmar,
  • A team of French cavers made the first survey of Tham Luang’s main cave in 1986 and 1987. Further surveys were done in 2014 and 2015 by British cavers Vern Unsworth, Martin Ellis, Phil Collett and Rob Harper.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Marshall Islands, officially the Republic of the Marshall Islands is an island country located near the tropic of Capricorn in the Pacific Ocean, slightly west of the International Date Line.

ii) The country’s population of 53,158 people is spread out over 29 fringing reef, comprising 1,156 individual islands and islets

Which of the above statements is/are not true about  Marshall Islands?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i& ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • The Marshall Islands, officially the Republic of the Marshall Islands  is an island country located near the equator in the Pacific Ocean, slightly west of the International Date Line.
  • Geographically, the country is part of the larger island group of Micronesia. The country’s population of 53,158 people is spread out over 29 coral atolls, comprising 1,156 individual islands and islets.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are not true about the GDP deflator?

i) the GDP deflator is based on a fixed basket of goods and services

ii) “basket” for the GDP deflator is fixed with people’s consumption and investment patterns

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i& ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • The GDP deflator (implicit price deflator) is a measure of the level of prices of all new, domestically produced, final goods and services in an economy.
  • It is not based on a fixed basket of goods and services; the “basket” for the GDP deflator is allowed to change from year to year with people’s consumption and investment patterns.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) under HELP, is main innovative feature wherein investor can carve out Blocks of their own interest and submit an Expression of Interest (Eol) throughout the year.

ii) Based on the areas for which expression of interest has been expressed bidding will be conducted every year.

Which of the above statements is/are  true about HELP policy?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i& ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) in 2016 which is paradigm shift from earlier policy regime. The main features of new Policy regime are Revenue Sharing Contract, single Licence for exploration and production of conventional as well as unconventional Hydrocarbon resources, marketing & pricing freedom, etc.
  • Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) under HELP, is main innovative feature wherein investor can carve out Blocks of their own interest and submit an Expression of Interest (Eol) throughout the year. Based on the areas for which expression of interest has been expressed bidding will be conducted every 6 months.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are not true about Gyps Vulture ?

i) This species is classified as Endangered by IUCN

ii) Assam Government has launched Asia’s first ‘Gyps Vulture Reintroduction Programme’

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i& ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • This species is classified as Critically Endangered because it has suffered an extremely rapid population decline as a result of mortality from feeding on carcasses of animals treated with the veterinary drug diclofenac.
  • Haryana Government has launched Asia’s first ‘Gyps Vulture Reintroduction Programme’ at the Jatayu Conservation Breeding Centre at Pinjore.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) ADB now has 67 members, of which 48 are from within Asia and the Pacific and 19 outside with is headquartered in Manila.

ii) As of China and United States hold the largest proportion of shares at 15.607%. India holds 6.444%, Japan holds 6.331%, and Australia holds 5.786%

Which of the above statements is/are  true about Asian Development Bank?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i& ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • As of  Japan and United States hold the largest proportion of shares at 15.607%. China holds 6.444%, India holds 6.331%, and Australia holds 5.786%
  • ADB now has 67 members, of which 48 are from within Asia and the Pacific and 19 outside.
  • The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank established on 19 December 1966  which is headquartered in the Ortigas Center located in Mandaluyong, Metro Manila, Philippines
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about removal of judge?

i) President can remove a judge on proved misbehaviour or incapacity when parliament approves with a favour of impeachment and not less than one thirds of the members of each house present.

ii) For initiating impeachment proceedings against a judge, at least 50 members of Rajya Sabha or 100 members of Lok Sabha

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i& ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • As per Article 124(4) of the constitution, President can remove a judge on proved misbehavior or incapacity when parliament approves with a majority of the total membership of each house in favour of impeachment and not less than two thirds of the members of each house present.
  • For initiating impeachment proceedings against a judge, at least 50 members of Rajya Sabha or 100 members of Lok Sabha

 

Advertisements

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.