UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-12th July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-12th July 2018

1.Consider the following statements

i) Located in the Eastern Himalayas, it is bordered by Tibet Autonomous Region of China in the north, the Sikkim state of India in the west, the Arunachal Pradesh state of India in the east, and the states of Assam in the south.

ii) Bhutan is geopolitical in South Asia and is the region’s second least populous nation after the Maldives.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Bhutan?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Bhutan, officially the Kingdom of Bhutan  is a landlocked country in South Asia. Located in the Eastern Himalayas, it is bordered by Tibet Autonomous Region of China in the north, the Sikkim state of India and the Chumbi Valley of Tibet in the west, the Arunachal Pradesh state of India in the east, and the states of Assam and West Bengal in the south.
  • Bhutan is geopolitically in South Asia and is the region’s second least populous nation after the Maldives.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) the parliament, established the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) to advance its professional competence in election management, promote peoples participation, contribute to developing stronger democratic institutions and support the efforts of ECI in carrying out its mandate and functions.

ii) The IIIDEM is headquartered in the Mumbai

Which of the above statements is/are true about IIIDEM?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The IIIDEM is presently housed in the premises of the Election Commission of India,A sprawling 5 acre campus of the Institute is underway at Dwarka in New Delhi
  • In June 2011, the Election Commission of India (ECI), established the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) to advance its professional competence in election management, promote peoples participation, contribute to developing stronger democratic institutions and support the efforts of ECI in carrying out its mandate and functions.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The States Startup Ranking Framework was launched by Niti Aayog in February 2018

ii) With the aim to foster competitiveness and to propel the states and union territories to work proactively towards promotion of their startup eco-systems.

Which of the above statements is/are true about States Startup Ranking Framework ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The States Startup Ranking Framework was launched by Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) in February 2018, with the aim to foster competitiveness and to propel the states and union territories to work proactively towards promotion of their startup eco-systems.
  • This was also targeted at facilitating states and UT’s to identify, learn and replicate good practices from each other and for bringing to the fore, their own progress.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Armenia, Kiribati, Nauru, South Sudan, Tajikistan, Tuvalu are grouped under List D

ii) List B consists mostly of countries in the African and Asia-Pacific Groups of the UN. List C consists of countries of the Western European and Others Group.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about UNCTAD members?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • UNCTAD members are divided into four lists, the division being based on United Nations Regional Groups  with six members unassigned: Armenia, Kiribati, Nauru, South Sudan, Tajikistan, Tuvalu.
  • List A consists mostly of countries in the African and Asia-Pacific Groups of the UN. List B consists of countries of the Western European and Others Group.
  • List C consists of countries of the Group of Latin American and Caribbean States (GRULAC). List D consists of countries of the Eastern European Group.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It is the duty of the Commission to eliminate practices having adverse effect on competition, promote and sustain competition, protect the interests of consumers and ensure freedom of trade in the markets of India and it is not bounded to give advice to any statuary body.

ii) Competition Commission of India is a Executive body of the Government of India

Which of the above statements is/are true about?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Competition Commission of India is a statutory body of the Government of India responsible for enforcing The Competition Act, 2002 throughout India and to prevent activities that have an appreciable adverse effect on competition in India.
  • It is the duty of the Commission to eliminate practices having adverse effect on competition, promote and sustain competition, protect the interests of consumers and ensure freedom of trade in the markets of India.
  • The Commission is also required to give opinion on competition issues on a reference received from a statutory authority established under any law and to undertake competition advocacy, create public awareness and impart training on competition issues.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The primary greenhouse gases in Earth’s atmosphere are water vapor, carbon dioxide, sulphur, nitrous oxide, and ozone and Without greenhouse gases, the average temperature of Earth’s surface would be about −18 °C (0 °F), rather than the present average of 15 °C (59 °F).

ii) In the Solar System, the atmospheres of Venus, Mars and Titan also contain gases that cause a greenhouse effect.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about greenhouse gases?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The primary greenhouse gases in Earth’s atmosphere are water vapor, carbon dioxide, methane, Nitrous oxide, and ozone. Without greenhouse gases, the average temperature of Earth’s surface would be about −18 °C (0 °F), rather than the present average of 15 °C (59 °F).
  • In the Solar System, the atmospheres of Venus, Mars and Titan also contain gases that cause a greenhouse effect.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It has a coast on the Mediterranean Sea to the southwest and is bordered by Croatia to the west, Bosnia and Herzegovina to the northwest, Serbia to the northeast, Kosovo to the east and Albania to the southeast.

ii) The number of species per area unit index in Montenegro is 0.837, which is the highest index recorded in any European country.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Montenegro?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Montenegro is a sovereign state in Southeastern Europe. It has a coast on the Adriatic Sea to the southwest and is bordered by Croatia to the west, Bosnia and Herzegovina to the northwest, Serbia to the northeast, Kosovo to the east and Albania to the southeast.
  • The number of species per area unit index in Montenegro is 0.837, which is the highest index recorded in any European country.
  1. Which of the following statements are true about the Nilgiri tahar?

i) The Nilgiri tahr(Nilgiritragus hylocrius) known locally as the Nilgiri ibexor simply ibex, is an ungulate that is endemic to the Nilgiri Hills

ii) It is the state animal of Kerala

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The Nilgiri tahr(Nilgiritragus hylocrius) known locally as the Nilgiri ibex or simply ibex, is an ungulate that is endemic to the Nilgiri Hills and the southern portion of the Western Ghats in the states of Tamil Nadu and Kerala in Southern India.
  • It is the state animal of Tamil Nadu
  1. Consider the following statements

i) To provide an enabling regulatory architecture to ten public and ten private Higher Educational institutions to emerge as world-class Teaching and Research institutions.

ii) The institutions of Eminence shall be reviewed once in two years

Which of the above statements is/are true about lnstitutions of Eminence?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • To provide an enabling regulatory architecture to ten public and ten private Higher Educational institutions to emerge as world-class Teaching and Research institutions.
  • The institutions of Eminence shall be reviewed once in three years after their notification as such by the Ministry of Human Resource Development by the Empowered Expert Committee for adherence to their implementation plans, keeping in view the fifteen year strategic plans
  1. Which of the following statements is /are not true about Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India?

i) it was set up on 1st October 2016 under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code)

ii) It writes and enforces rules for transactions, namely, corporate insolvency resolution, corporate liquidation, individual insolvency resolution and individual bankruptcy under the Code.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India was set up on 1st October 2016 under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code).
  •  It is a unique regulator: regulates a profession as well as transactions. It has regulatory oversight over the Insolvency Professionals, Insolvency Professional Agencies and Information Utilities.
  • It writes and enforces rules for transactions, namely, corporate insolvency resolution, corporate liquidation, individual insolvency resolution and individual bankruptcy under the Code.

 

Advertisements

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.