UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-23rd July 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-23rd July 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) Talented players will be identified under it in priority sports disciplines at various levels by High-Powered Committed and each will be provided provided annual financial assistance of Rs. 1 lakh for 5 years.

ii) The Khelo India Programme was launched in 2014 for building inclusive and comprehensive sports ecosystem in country. It aims at inculcating sports into the day to day lives of youngsters early on in their lives.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Khelo India Programme?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • Talented players will be identified under it in priority sports disciplines at various levels by High-Powered Committed and each will be provided provided annual financial assistance of Rs. 5 lakh for 8 years.
  • The Khelo India Programme was launched in 2016 for building inclusive and comprehensive sports ecosystem in country. It aims at inculcating sports into the day to day lives of youngsters early on in their lives.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) PAC is a not for profit Think Tank, established in 2014 with a mandate to improve the quality of governance in India. The creation of PAC was perhaps the first civil society-led institutional initiative to mobilise a demand for good governance in India.

ii) Public Affairs Centre (PAC) is a pioneer organisation in deploying innovative Social Accountability Tools (SAT) to measure the quality and adequacy of public services.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Public Affairs Centre?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • PAC is a not for profit Think Tank, established in 1994 with a mandate to improve the quality of governance in India. The creation of PAC was perhaps the first civil society-led institutional initiative to mobilise a demand for good governance in India.
  • Public Affairs Centre (PAC) is a pioneer organisation in deploying innovative Social Accountability Tools (SAT) to measure the quality and adequacy of public services.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) In India, this species is widely distributed from the plains and lower hills south of the Himalayas to extreme southern India (Tikader 1983). There are historical records from Kerala and Kanyakumari; Tamil Nadu; Delhi; Madhya Pradesh

ii) This species is listed as Critically Endangered by IUCN

Which of the above statements is/are true about Indian Pangolin ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • In India, this species is widely distributed from the plains and lower hills south of the Himalayas to extreme southern India (Tikader 1983). There are historical records from Kerala and Kanyakumari; Tamil Nadu; Delhi; Madhya Pradesh
  • This species is listed as Endangered because it is subject to hunting and increasing levels of poaching, principally for its meat and scales
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Achanakmar Wildlife Sanctuary is an Indian sanctuary in Madhya pradesh State and the sanctuary is home to the Bengal tiger, Indian leopard, gaur, chital, striped hyena, Indian jackal, sloth bear, Ussuri dhole, sambar, nilgai.

ii) It had been established in 1975, under the provisions of the Indian Wildlife Protection Act of 1972, and declared a Tiger Reserve under Project Tiger, in 2009.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Achanakmar Wildlife Sanctuary?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • The Achanakmar Wildlife Sanctuary is an Indian sanctuary in Mungeli district, Chhattisgarh State. It had been established in 1975, under the provisions of the Indian Wildlife Protection Act of 1972, and declared a Tiger Reserve under Project Tiger, in 2009.
  • The sanctuary is home to the Bengal tiger, Indian leopard, gaur, chital, striped hyena, Indian jackal, sloth bear, Ussuri dhole, sambar, nilgai.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The programme focuses on students of class 8th and 9th. It will be implemented first in both government schools, private schools.

ii) It takes special care to ensure that it does not increase workload of the students. It have prescribed text book and also  Only one class is proposed in a month under its schedule.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Student Police Cadet (SPC) Programme?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • The programme focuses on students of class 8th and 9th. It will be implemented first in government schools, in both urban and rural areas and later expanded to private schools.
  • It takes special care to ensure that it does not increase workload of the students. It does not have any prescribed text book and also any exam. Only one class is proposed in a month under its schedule.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are not true about the GDP deflator?

i) the GDP deflator is based on a fixed basket of goods and services

ii) “basket” for the GDP deflator is fixed with people’s consumption and investment patterns

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:c

Explanation:

  • The GDP deflator (implicit price deflator) is a measure of the level of prices of all new, domestically produced, final goods and services in an economy.
  • The GDP deflator is not based on a fixed basket of goods and services; the “basket” for the GDP deflator is allowed to change from year to year with people’s consumption and investment patterns.
  1. Which of the following statements is /are true about the features of the National Policy on Bio-fuels ? 

i) Bio-diesel production will be taken up from non-edible oil seeds in waste /degraded / marginal lands.

ii) An indicative target of 10% blending of bio-fuels, both for bio-diesel and bio-ethanol, by 2017 has been proposed.

iii)  A National Biofuel Coordination Committee, headed by the minister of petroleum and natural gas, will be set up to provide policy guidance and coordination.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i,ii,iii

d) ii,iii

Answer:a

Explanation:

salient features of the National Policy on Bio-fuels  are:-

  • Bio-diesel production will be taken up from non-edible oil seeds in waste /degraded / marginal lands.
  • An indicative target of 20% blending of bio-fuels, both for bio-diesel and bio-ethanol, by 2017 has been proposed.
  • Minimum Support Price (MSP) for non-edible oil seeds would be announced with periodic revision to provide fair price to the growers.
  • Minimum Purchase Price (MPP) for purchase of bio-ethanol and bio-diesel would be  announced with periodic revision.
  • Major thrust will be given to research, development and demonstration with focus on plantations, processing and production of bio-fuels, including Second Generation Bio-fuels.
  • Financial incentives, including subsidies and grants, may be considered for second generation bio-fuels. If it becomes necessary, a National Bio-fuel Fund could be considered.
  • A National Biofuel Coordination Committee, headed by the Prime Minister, will be set up to provide policy guidance and coordination.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It will include persons whose names appear in any of the electoral rolls upto the midnight of 24th March, 1971 or National Register of Citizens, 1951 and their descendants.

ii) The actual implementation of NRC update is done by the Statutory Authorities i.e.Local Registrars and District Magistrates appointed by the union Government.

Which of the above statements is/are  true  about National Register of Citizens?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The NRC Assam is being updated as per the provisions of the Citizenship Act, 1955 and the Citizenship (Registration of Citizens and Issue of National Identity Cards) Rules, 2003. It will include persons whose names appear in any of the electoral rolls upto the midnight of 24th March, 1971 or National Register of Citizens, 1951 and their descendants.
  • The actual implementation of NRC update is done by the Statutory Authorities i.e.Local Registrars and District Magistrates appointed by the State Government. A senior official of the State Government functions as State Coordinator and coordinates with the RGI/Government of India in regard to various activities.
  1. Which of the following statement is/are true about the Strait of Malacca?

i)The Strait of Malacca is a broad, 550 mi (890 km) stretch of water between the Malay Peninsula (Peninsular Malaysia) and the Indonesian island of Sumatra.

ii)Carrying about 25% of the world’s traded goods, including oil, Chinese manufactured products, coal, palm oil and Indonesian coffee.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

The Strait of Malacca is a narrow, 550 mi (890 km) stretch of water between the Malay Peninsula (Peninsular Malaysia) and the Indonesian island of Sumatra.

  1. Consider the following statements

i) Bitcoin is a cryptocurrency and worldwide payment system,it is the first decentralized digital currency, as the system works with a central repository or single administrator.

ii) Bitcoins are created as a reward for a process known as mining. They can be exchanged for other currencies,products, and services.

Which of the above statement is/are not true about the Bitcoins?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

Bitcoin is a cryptocurrency and worldwide payment system,it is the first decentralized digital currency, as the system works without a central repository or single administrator.

Advertisements

2 Comments on “UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-23rd July 2018”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.