UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise- 1st AUgust 2018

www.iasinsights.in ; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

 PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS – 1st August 2018

 

  1. Consider the following statements

i) Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) is a centralised agency of the Government of India.It is an attached office of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India.

ii) The commission was established to maintain the recommend Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) to motivate cultivators and farmers to adopt the latest technology in order to optimise the use of resources and increase productivity.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation

  • Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) is a decentralised agency of the Government of India.
  • It was established in 1965 as the Agricultural Prices Commission, and was given its present name in 1985.
  • It is an attached office of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India.
  • The commission was established to maintain the recommend Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) to motivate cultivators and farmers to adopt the latest technology in order to optimise the use of resources and increase productivity.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Bt cotton was created through the addition of genes encoding toxin crystals in the Cry group of endotoxin and effective against sucking pests like jassids, aphids, whitefly

ii) Effectiveness up to 120 days, after that the toxin producing efficiency of the Bt gene drastically reduces.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Bt cotton?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • Effectiveness up to 120 days, after that the toxin producing efficiency of the Bt gene drastically reduces.
  • Ineffective against sucking pests like jassids, aphids, whitefly etc.
  • Bt cotton was created through the addition of genes encoding toxin crystals in the Cry group of endotoxin.When insects attack and eat the cotton plant the Cry toxins are dissolved due to the high pH level of the insect’s stomach.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Pregnant women and lactating mothers and children in the age group of 6 months to 8 years will be entitled to meals as per prescribed nutritional norms under Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) and Mid-Day Meal (MDM) schemes. Higher nutritional norms have been prescribed for malnourished children up to 6 years of age.

ii) Up to 100% of the rural population and 75% of the urban population will be covered under TPDS, with uniform entitlement of 5 kg per person per month.

Which of the above statements is/are true about National Food Security Act, 2013?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation

  • Up to 75% of the rural population and 50% of the urban population will be covered under TPDS, with uniform entitlement of 5 kg per person per month.
  • Pregnant women, lactating mothers, and certain categories of children are eligible for daily free cereals.
  • Pregnant women and lactating mothers and children in the age group of 6 months to 14 years will be entitled to meals as per prescribed nutritional norms under Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) and Mid-Day Meal (MDM) schemes. Higher nutritional norms have been prescribed for malnourished children up to 6 years of age.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Jaipur city wall is the city wall encircling the old Jaipur city in Rajasthan state in India. It was built in 1727 when the city was founded by Maharaja man Singh I.

ii) There are Eight gates for entering into the walled city of Jaipur. They are namely, Ajmeri gate, New gate, Sanganeri gate, Ghat gate, Surajpole gate, Samrat gate, Zoravor Singh gate and Gangapole gate.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Jaipur city wall?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation

  • There are Eight gates for entering into the walled city of Jaipur. They are namely, Ajmeri gate, New gate, Sanganeri gate, Ghat gate, Surajpole gate, Samrat gate, Zoravor Singh gate and Gangapole gate.
  • The Jaipur city wall is the city wall encircling the old Jaipur city in Rajasthan state in India. It was built in 1727 when the city was founded by Maharaja Jai Singh II.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) CSC 2.0 scheme would consolidate service delivery through a universal technology platform, thereby making e-services, particularly G2C services accessible to citizens anywhere in the country.

ii) Under CSC 2.0 scheme, at least one CSC will be set up in each of the 2.5 lakh GPs across the country by 2019.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about CSC 2.0 scheme?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation

  • The Government launched the CSC 2.0 scheme in 2015 to expand the outreach of CSCs to all Gram Panchayats across the country.
  • Under CSC 2.0 scheme, at least one CSC will be set up in each of the 2.5 lakh GPs across the country by 2019. CSCs functioning under the existing scheme will also be strengthened and integrated with additional 1.5 lakh CSCs across the country.
  • CSC 2.0 scheme would consolidate service delivery through a universal technology platform, thereby making e-services, particularly G2C services accessible to citizens anywhere in the country.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) STA-1 designation authorizes export, re-export only of specified items on Commerce Control List to destinations posing a low risk of unauthorised or impermissible uses.

ii) Currently there are 36 countries on STA-1 list. India is only South Asian country to be on the list. Other Asian countries designated as STA-1 are china and russia.

Which of the above statements is/are true about STA-1?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation

  • STA-1 designation authorizes export, re-export and transfer (in-country) of specified items on Commerce Control List to destinations posing a low risk of unauthorised or impermissible uses.
  • Currently there are 36 countries on STA-1 list. India is only South Asian country to be on the list. Other Asian countries designated as STA-1 are Japan and South Korea
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Epithelial tissues line the outer surfaces of organs and blood vessels throughout the body, as well as the inner surfaces of cavities in many internal organs.

ii) Epithelial layers contain blood vessels, Cell junctions are well-employed in epithelial tissues.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Epithelial tissues?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • Epithelial tissues line the outer surfaces of organs and blood vessels throughout the body, as well as the inner surfaces of cavities in many internal organs.
  • An example is the epidermis, the outermost layer of the skin.
  • Epithelial layers contain no blood vessels, so they must receive nourishment via diffusion of substances from the underlying connective tissue, through the basement membrane. Cell junctions are well-employed in epithelial tissues.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is a system that powers multiple bank accounts into a single mobile application (of any participating bank), merging several banking features, seamless fund routing & merchant payments into one hood.

ii) Virtual address of the customer for Pull & Push provides for incremental security with the customer not required to enter the details such as Card no, Account number; IFSC and Raising Complaint from Mobile App is done indirectly.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Unified Payments Interface?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation

  • Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is a system that powers multiple bank accounts into a single mobile application (of any participating bank), merging several banking features, seamless fund routing & merchant payments into one hood.
  • It also caters to the “Peer to Peer” collect request which can be scheduled and paid as per requirement and convenience.
  • Virtual address of the customer for Pull & Push provides for incremental security with the customer not required to enter the details such as Card no, Account number; IFSC
  • Raising Complaint from Mobile App directly.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Singalila National Park is a national park of India located on the Singalila Ridge at an altitude of more than 7000 feet above sea level, in the state of Sikkim.

ii) Project Red Panda (funded by the Central Zoo Authority) chose Singalila National Park for reintroduction of red pandas from its captive breeding program at the Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park

Which of the above statements is/are true about Singalila National Park?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:b

Explanation

  • Singalila National Park is a national park of India located on the Singalila Ridge at an altitude of more than 7000 feet above sea level, in the Darjeeling district of West Bengal.
  • Project Red Panda (funded by the Central Zoo Authority) chose Singalila National Park for reintroduction of red pandas from its captive breeding program at the Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park in Darjeeling, mainly due to reasons of proximity.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) An exclusive economic zone (EEZ) is a sea zone prescribed by the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea over which a state has special rights regarding the exploration and use of marine resources, including energy production from water only

ii) It stretches from the baseline out to 200 nautical miles (nmi) from its coast. The term does include the territorial sea or the continental shelf beyond the 200 nmi limit.

Which of the above statements is/are true about exclusive economic zone?

Options:

a)i only

b)ii only

c)i&ii

d)none

Answer:d

Explanation

  • An exclusive economic zone (EEZ) is a sea zone prescribed by the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea over which a state has special rights regarding the exploration and use of marine resources, including energy production from water and wind.
  • It stretches from the baseline out to 200 nautical miles (nmi) from its coast. In colloquial usage, the term may include the continental shelf. The term does not include either the territorial sea or the continental shelf beyond the 200 nmi limit.

 

Advertisements

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.