UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-4th Sept 2018

www.iasinsights.in; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

   PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-4th Sept 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) Krishna Kutir is special home for 1000 widows set under Swadhar Greh scheme and is the largest ever facility of its kind created by government organization

ii) It aims to ensure social security only to women in distress or victims of difficult circumstances who are in need of institutional support for rehabilitation so that they could lead their life with dignity.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Swadhar Greh Scheme?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:b

Explanation

  • It is implemented by Union Ministry of Women and Child Development. It aims to ensure economic and social security to women in distress or victims of difficult circumstances who are in need of institutional support for rehabilitation so that they could lead their life with dignity
  • Krishna Kutir is special home for 1000 widows set under Swadhar Greh scheme and is the largest ever facility of its kind created by government organization
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It was signed by then Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru and President of Pakistan Ayub Khan in Karachi on September 19, 1960.

ii) It is a most successful water treaty in world as it has survived India-Pakistan wars of 1965, 1971 and the 1999 Kargil and it also makes mandatory for both countries to appoint water commissioners, who are required to meet once a year and arrange technical visits to project

Which of the above statements is/are true about Indus Water Treaty?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:a

Explanation

  • It was signed by then Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru and President of Pakistan Ayub Khan in Karachi on September 19, 1960. It is a most successful water treaty in world as it has survived India-Pakistan wars of 1965, 1971 and the 1999 Kargil standoff besides Kashmir insurgency since 1990.
  • It also makes mandatory for both countries to appoint water commissioners, who are required to meet twice a year and arrange technical visits to project
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC), was launched by Ministry of new and renewable energy, Government of India in May 2007, as a first step towards promoting energy efficiency in the building sector.

ii) The ECBC was developed by an Expert Committee, set up by India’s Bureau of Energy Efficiency, with support and guidance from United States Agency for International Development (USAID)

Which of the above statements is/are true about Energy Conservation Building Code?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:b

Explanation

  • Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC), was launched by Ministry of Power, Government of India in May 2007, as a first step towards promoting energy efficiency in the building sector.
  • The ECBC was developed by an Expert Committee, set up by India’s Bureau of Energy Efficiency, with support and guidance from United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and significant inputs from various other stakeholders such as practicing architects, consultants, educational institutions and other government organizations.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) In 1953, President under Article 340 had set up first Backward Classes Commission under chairmanship of Mandal to identify backward classes other than SCs and STs at the national level

ii) Mandal Commission report had estimated OBC population at 52% and classified 1,257 communities as backward. It also had recommended increasing exists quotas, which were only for SC/ST, from 22.5% to 49.5% to include OBCs.

Which of the above statements is/are  true about Mandal Commission?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:b

Explanation

  • In 1953, President under Article 340 had set up first Backward Classes Commission under chairmanship of Kaka Kelkar to identify backward classes other than SCs and STs at the national level
  • The Mandal Commission report had estimated OBC population at 52% and classified 1,257 communities as backward. It also had recommended increasing exists quotas, which were only for SC/ST, from 22.5% to 49.5% to include OBCs

5.Consider the following statements

i) It is premier multilateral regional maritime engagement hosted by Japan

ii) KAKADU derives its name from Kakadu National Park, It was started in 1993 and It is held annually.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Exercise KAKADU?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:d

Explanation

  • It is premier multilateral regional maritime engagement hosted by Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and supported by Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF). It was started in 1993. It is held biennially in Darwin and Northern Australian Exercise Areas (NAXA).
  • Exercise KAKADU derives its name from Kakadu National Park, which is  protected area in the northern territory of Australia and located 171 km south-east of Darwin
  1. Consider the following statements

i) park lies within the Ladakh-West Tibetan Plateau alpine steppeecoregion, and contains pine forests, alpine shrublands and meadows, and alpine tundra.

ii) It is the only national park in India that is north of the Himalayas, the largest notified protected area in India (largest National park) and is the first largest contiguous protected area.

Which of the following statements is/are true about Hemis National Park?

Options

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:d

Explanation:

It is the only national park in India that is north of the Himalayas, the largest notified protected area in India (largest National park) and is the second largest contiguous protected area, after the Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve and surrounding protected areas.

park lies within the Karakoram-West Tibetan Plateau alpine steppe eco region, and contains pine forests, alpine shrub lands and meadows, and alpine tundra

  1. Consider the following statements

i) SEBI has three functions rolled into one body: quasi-legislative, quasi-judicial and quasi-executive.

ii) It has not power to compel certain companies to list their shares in one or more Securities exchanges

Which of the above statements is/are not true about SEBI?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:b

Explanation:

  • SEBI has three functions rolled into one body: quasi-legislative, quasi-judicial and quasi-executive. It drafts regulations in its legislative capacity, it conducts investigation and enforcement action in its executive function and it passes rulings and orders in its judicial capacity.
  • It has power to compel certain companies to list their shares in one or more Securities exchanges.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Kangra painting is the pictorial art of Kangra, named after Kangra, Bihar, a former princely state, which patronized the art.

ii) It produced such a magnitude in paintings both in content as well as volume, that the Pala painting school, came to be known as Kangra paintings.

Which of the following statements is/are not true about Kangra painting?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:c

Explanation:

  • Kangra painting is the pictorial art of Kangra, named after Kangra, Himachal Pradesh, a former princely state, which patronized the art. It became prevalent with the fading of Basohli school of painting in mid-18th century, and soon produced such a magnitude in paintings both in content as well as volume, that the Pahari painting school, came to be known as Kangra paintings.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The CAG can be removed only on an address from both houses of parliament on the ground of proved misbehaviour or incapacity and the CAG vacates the office on attaining the age of 65 years only with completing the 6 years term

ii) The CAG is ranked 9th and enjoys the same status as a Former presidents in Indian order of precedence

Which of the following statements is/are true about CAG?

Options

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:d

Explanation:

  • The CAG is ranked 9th and enjoys the same status as a judge of Supreme Court of India in Indian order of precedence
  • The CAG can be removed only on an address from both houses of parliament on the ground of proved misbehaviour or incapacity.
  • The CAG vacates the office on attaining the age of 65 years even without completing the 6 years term by impeachment also.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Several ancient and medieval books state that Kalidasa was a court poet of a king named samudra gupta

ii) Kalidasa is the author of two epic poems, Raghuvaṃsa (“Dynasty of Raghu”) and Kumarasambhava (Birth of ‘Kumara’ or Subrahmanya).

Which of the above statements is/are true about Kalidasa?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:b

Explanation

  • Several ancient and medieval books state that Kalidasa was a court poet of a king named Vikramaditya .
  • Kalidasa is the author of two epic poems, Raghuvaṃaa (“Dynasty of Raghu”) and Kumarasambhava (Birth of ‘Kumara’ or Subrahmanya).
Advertisements

3 Comments on “UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-4th Sept 2018”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.