UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-14th Sept 2018

www.iasinsights.in; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

   PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-14th Sept 2018

  1. Consider the following statements

i) VC 11184 is built by Hindustan Shipyard Ltd (HSL). It is the second of its kind ocean surveillance ship being built as part of efforts of Government toto strengthen country’s strategic weapons programme.

ii) After induction of this ship, India will join elite of club of few countries that have such sophisticated ocean surveillance ship. Only four other countries US, Russia, Germany and Japan are operating similar vessels

Which of the above statements is/are true about VC 11184?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:d

Explanation:

  • VC 11184 is built by Hindustan Shipyard Ltd (HSL). It is the first of its kind ocean surveillance ship being built as part of efforts of Government toto strengthen country’s strategic weapons programme.
  • After induction of this ship, India will join elite of club of few countries that have such sophisticated ocean surveillance ship. Only four other countries — US, Russia, China and France are operating similar vessels
  1. Consider the following statements

i) DTAB is highest executive body and decision-making body on technical matters related to drugs in the country .

ii) It is part of Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Which of the above statements is/are true about Drugs Technical Advisory Board (DTAB)?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:b

Explanation:

DTAB is highest statutory decision-making body on technical matters related to drugs in the country . It is constituted as per the Drugs and CosmeticsAct, 1940.

It is part of Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

  1. Consider the following statements

i) ENDS are devices that heat solution to create aerosol, which also frequently contains flavours, usually dissolved into propylene glycolor and glycerin.

ii) Electronic cigarettes are most common prototype of ENDS, These devices vaporise solution, the main constituents of vaporise solution is propylene glycol only.

Which of the above statements is/are true about ENDS?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:a

Explanation:

  • ENDS are devices that heat solution to create aerosol, which also frequently contains flavours, usually dissolved into propylene glycolor and glycerin. Electronic cigarettes (e-cigarettes) are most common prototype of ENDS.
  • These devices do not burn or use toacco leaves but instead vaporise solution, The main constituents of vaporise solution are nicotine, propylene glycol
  1. Consider the following statements

i) A reconnaissance satellite (commonly, although unofficially, referred to as a spy satellite) is an Earth observation satellite or communications satellite deployed for military or intelligence applications.

ii) RISAT-2, or Radar Imaging Satellite 2 is an Indian radar reconnaissance satellite that is part of India’s RISAT programme. It was built by ISRO and launched by GSLV

Which of the above statements is/are not true about reconnaissance satellite ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:b

Explanation:

  • A reconnaissance satellite (commonly, although unofficially, referred to as a spy satellite) is an Earth observation satellite or communications satellite deployed for military or intelligence applications.
  • RISAT-2, or Radar Imaging Satellite 2 is an Indian radar reconnaissance satellite that is part of India’s RISAT programme.
  • It was built by Israel Aerospace Industries and successfully launched aboard a PSLV-CA rocket
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Molybdenum occur naturally as a free metal on Earth; it is found only in various oxidation states in minerals.

ii)Molybdenum-bearing enzymes are by far the most common bacterial catalysts for breaking the chemical bond in atmospheric molecular nitrogen in the process of biological nitrogen fixation.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Molybdenum?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:b

Explanation:

  • Molybdenum-bearing enzymes are by far the most common bacterial catalysts for breaking the chemical bond in atmospheric molecular nitrogen in the process of biological nitrogen fixation.
  • Molybdenum does not occur naturally as a free metal on Earth; it is found only in various oxidation states in minerals. The free element, a silvery metal with a gray cast, has the sixth-highest melting point of any element.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The President may with respect to any State or Union territory, and where it is a State, without the consultation with the Governor thereof, specify the tribes or tribal communities or parts of or groups within tribes or tribal communities .

ii) Parliament may by law include in or exclude from the list of Scheduled Tribes specified in a notification issued under clause any tribe or tribal community or part of or group within any tribe or tribal community

Which of the above statements is/are true about Article 342?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:b

Explanation:

  • The President may with respect to any State or Union territory, and where it is a State, after consultation with the Governor thereof, by public notification, specify the tribes or tribal communities or parts of or groups within tribes or tribal communities which shall for the purposes of this Constitution be deemed to be Scheduled Tribes in relation to that State or Union territory, as the case may be
  • Parliament may by law include in or exclude from the list of Scheduled Tribes specified in a notification issued under clause any tribe or tribal community or part of or group within any tribe or tribal community
  1. Consider the following statements

i) subsumes the three erstwhile centrally sponsored schemes i.e. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) and Rashtria aviskar abhiyan(RAA).

ii) which is an overarching programme for the school education sector extending from pre-school to class X

Which of the above statements is/are true about Samagra Shiksha?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:d

Explanation:

  • Samagra Shiksha – An Integrated Scheme for school education, w.e.f. 2018-19, which is an overarching programme for the school education sector extending from pre-school to class XII and aims to ensure inclusive and equitable quality education at all levels of school education.
  • It envisages the ‘school’ as a continuum from pre-school, primary, upper primary, secondary to senior secondary levels and subsumes the three erstwhile centrally sponsored schemes i.e. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan (RMSA) and Teacher Education(TE).
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Opisthobranchs are soft‐bodied, highly colourful and diversified molluscs. They are considered to be rare due to their cryptic nature.

ii) The existing BNHS natural history collection in Gujarat is one of the oldest and the most comprehensive government recognised collections in the country.

Which of the above statements is/are  true about Opisthobranchs?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:a

Explanation

  • Opisthobranchs are soft‐bodied, highly colourful and diversified molluscs. They are considered to be rare due to their cryptic nature.
  • As a part of the All India Co‐ordinated Project on Taxonomy (AICOPTAX) study, BNHS had led several expeditions for the study of these beautiful organisms along the Gujarat, Maharashtra, Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar coasts.
  • The existing BNHS natural history collection in Mumbai is one of the oldest and the most comprehensive government recognised collections in the country.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The grassroot leadership of the Eka Movement came from Madari Pasi and other low-caste leaders, and many small zamindars.

ii) The meetings of the Eka or the Unity Movement involved a non symbolic non religious ritual in which the assembled peasants vowed that they would pay only the recorded rent but would pay it any time .

Which of the following statements is/are true about Eka Movement?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:a

Explanation:

  • The meetings of the Eka or the Unity Movement involved a symbolic religious ritual in which the assembled peasants vowed that they would pay only the recorded rent but would pay it on time .
  • The grassroot leadership of the Eka Movement came from Madari Pasi and other low-caste leaders, and many small zamindars.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) Kishtwar National Park is a national park located in the state of himachal pradesh, India.

ii) It is bounded to the north by Rinnay river, south by Kibar Nala catchment, east by main divide of Great Himalaya and west by Marwa river.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Kishtwar National Park?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d)none

Ans:b

Explanation:

  • Kishtwar National Park is a national park located in the Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir, India. It is bounded to the north by Rinnay river, south by Kibar Nala catchment, east by main divide of Great Himalaya and west by Marwa river.
  • It is a wonderful place.
Advertisements

2 Comments on “UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-14th Sept 2018”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.