UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-16th October 2018

www.iasinsights.in; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

   PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-16th October 2018

  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about CSIR?

i) It was established in 1942 and it operates as an autonomous body registered under the Registration of companies Act of 1860.

ii) It is mainly funded by the Union Ministry of Science and Technology. Union minister of science is the chairman of CSIR

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i & ii

d) none

Ans:d

Explanation:

  • CSIR is an autonomous body and India’s premier research and development (R&D) organisation.
  • It was established in 1942. It operates as an autonomous body registered under the Registration of Societies Act of 1860.
  • It is mainly funded by the Union Ministry of Science and Technology. Prime Minister is the chairman of CSIR
  1. Which of the following statements is/are not true aboutSendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction ?

i) SFDRR is an international Treaty that was approved by UN member states in March 2015 at Third World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction held in Sendai, Japan. It has framework for 10 year (2015 to 2025).

ii) It is voluntary and binding treaty which recognizes that UN member State has primary role to reduce disaster risk.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i & ii

d) none

Ans:c

Explanation:

  • SFDRR is an international Treaty that was approved by UN member states in March 2015 at Third World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction held in Sendai, Japan. It is voluntary and non-binding treaty which recognizes that UN member State has primary role to reduce disaster risk.
  • It has framework for 15-year (2015 to 2030).

3.Which of the following statements is/are true about?

i) Graded Response Action Plan defines the measures to taken based on air quality on the basis of PM 2.5 and PM 10 only in the atmosphere.

ii) Under this plan emergency measures will be automatically enforced in NCR if level of PM2.5 breaches 300 micrograms per cubic metre (µgm/m3) and PM10 levels stay above 500 (µgm/m3)for ten consecutive days

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i & ii

d) none

Ans:a

Explanation:

  • Graded Response Action Plan defines the measures to taken based on air quality on the basis of PM 2.5 and PM 10 in the atmosphere.
  • Under this plan emergency measures will be automatically enforced in NCR if level of PM2.5 breaches 300 micrograms per cubic metre (µgm/m3) and PM10 levels stay above 500 (µgm/m3)for two consecutive days
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true aboutBandhavgarh National Park?

i) Bandhavgarh National Parkis one of the popular national parks in India located in Maharashtra.

ii) The vegetation is chiefly of Sal forest in the valleys and on the lower slopes, gradually changing to mixed deciduous forest on the hills and in the hotter drier areas of the park in the south and west.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i & ii

d) none

Ans:b

Explanation:

  • The vegetation is chiefly of Sal forest in the valleys and on the lower slopes, gradually changing to mixed deciduous forest on the hills and in the hotter drier areas of the park in the south and west.
  • Bandhavgarh National Park is one of the popular national parks in India located in the Umaria district of Madhya Pradesh.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are not true about Open market operations?

i) The central bank buys g-secs to suck out liquidity from the system and sells g-secs to infuse liquidity into the system.

ii) These operations are often conducted on a day-to-day basis in a manner that balances inflation while helping banks continue to lend.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i & ii

d) none

Ans:a

Explanation:

  • Open market operations are conducted by the RBI by way of sale or purchase of government securities (g-secs) to adjust money supply conditions. The central bank sells g-secs to suck out liquidity from the system and buys back g-secs to infuse liquidity into the system.
  • These operations are often conducted on a day-to-day basis in a manner that balances inflation while helping banks continue to lend.

6.Which of the following statements is/are true about Hornbill?

  • i) The Western ghats of India has the highest diversity of Hornbill species , though the number of sympatric species are not as high as in the South-east Asian forests.
  • ii) The Great Hornbill occurs in north, north-east and south India, apart from Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh,India is home to nine species of hornbills, of which two are endemic.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i & ii

d) none

Ans:b

Explanation:

  • India is home to nine species of hornbills, of which two are endemic. India is positioned between two bio-geographic realms: the Afrotropical and Indomalayan. The north-eastern region of India has the highest diversity of Hornbill species , though the number of sympatric species are not as high as in the South-east Asian forests.
  • The Great Hornbill occurs in north, north-east and south India, apart from Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about Article 370?

i) The Article 370 could be abrogated or amended by the parliament without the recommendation of the State’s Constituent Assembly.

ii) According to this article, except for defence and foreign affairs only, Parliament needs the state government concurrence for applying all other laws.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i & ii

d) none

Ans:d

Explanation:

  • According to this article, except for defense, foreign affairs  finance and communications, Parliament needs the state government concurrence for applying all other laws.
  • The Article 370 could be abrogated or amended only upon the recommendation of the State’s Constituent Assembly.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are not true?

i) SENSEX, is a free-float market-weighted stock market index of 50 well-established and financially sound companies listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.

ii) the BSE  is Asia’s first stock exchange, it claims to be the world’s fastest stock exchange, with a median trade speed of 6 microseconds.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i & ii

d) none

Ans:a

Explanation:

  • SENSEX, is a free-float market-weighted stock market index of 30 well-established and financially sound companies listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
  • Established in 1875, the BSE (formerly known as Bombay Stock Exchange Ltd.) is Asia’s first stock exchange. It claims to be the world’s fastest stock exchange, with a median trade speed of 6 microseconds.

9.Which of the following statements is/are true  about the United Nations to Combat Desertification?

i) UNCCD is the sole non binding international agreement linking environment and development to sustainable land management , the Convention addresses specifically the arid, semi-arid and dry sub-humid areas, known as the drylands

ii) UNCCD collaborates closely with the other two Rio Conventions; the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and the United Nations Environmental program (UNEP)

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i & ii

d) none

Ans:d

Explanation:

  • Established in 1994, the United Nations to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) is the sole legally binding international agreement linking environment and development to sustainable land management.
  • The Convention addresses specifically the arid, semi-arid and dry sub-humid areas, known as the drylands
  • As the dynamics of land, climate and biodiversity are intimately connected, the UNCCD collaborates closely with the other two Rio Conventions; the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true aboutmain proposals of the Wavell Plan?

i) With the exception of the governor-general and the commander-in-chief, all members of the executive council were to be Indians.

ii) Representatives of different parties were, to submit a separate list to the viceroy for nominations to the executive council.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i & ii

d) none

Ans:a

Explanation:

  • The main proposals of the Wavell Plan are.
  • With the exception of the governor-general and the commander-in-chief, all members of the executive council were to be Indians.
  • Caste Hindus and Muslims were to have equal representation.  The reconstructed council was to function as an interim government within the framework of the 1935 Act (i.e. not responsible to the Central Assembly).
  • Governor- general was to exercise his veto on the advice of ministers.  Representatives of different parties were, to submit a joint list to the viceroy for nominations to the executive council.
  • If a joint list was not possible, then separate lists were to be submitted.  Possibilities were to be, kept open for negotiations on a new constitution once the war was finally won.

 

 

Advertisements

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.