UPSC Daily Current Affairs Prelims Exercise-14th November 2018

www.iasinsights.in; www.iasgyaan.com posts DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS PRELIMS Exercise.Questions are picked from various sources across like The Hindu, PIB, other leading newspapers.

PRELIMS QUESTIONS FROM DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS-14th November 2018

1.Which of the following statements is/are true about GSAT-29 ?

i) GSAT-29 carries Ka/Ku-band high throughput navigation transponders intended to meet the communication requirements of users including those in remote areas.

ii) GSLV MkIII-D2 will inject the satellite into GTO with required inclination to the pole.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i &ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • GSAT-29 carries Ka/Ku-band high throughput communication transponders intended to meet the communication requirements of users including those in remote areas.
  • GSLV MkIII-D2 will inject the satellite into GTO with required inclination to the equator. The satellite will be placed in its final Geostationary Orbit (GEO) using the onboard propulsion system.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about Chalcolithic era?

i) Chalcolithic is also known as Eneolithic period which saw the use of the metals among which the Iron was first and only metal was ued dring this era

ii) The earliest settlements of the Chalcolithic period range from the Gangetic basin to Chhotanagpur Plateau.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation:

  • Chalcolithic is also known as Eneolithic period which saw the use of the metals among which the Copper was first.
  • It is called Chalcolithic which means use of stone and well as copper was prevalent in this period.
  • The earliest settlements of the Chalcolithic period range from the Gangetic basin to Chhotanagpur Plateau.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are not true about Exchange trade fund?

i) ETF route is not considered as safer mode of disinvestment as it not shields investors against stock market volatility

ii) Their trading value is based on net asset value of the underlying stocks that it represents and price changes daily as they are traded throughout day.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • They are similar to mutual funds in a certain manner but are more liquid as they can be sold quickly on stock exchanges like shares.
  • Their trading value is based on net asset value of the underlying stocks that it represents. Their price changes daily as they are traded throughout day. ETF route is considered as safer mode of disinvestment as it shields investors against stock market volatility
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about Gini coefficient?

i) A Gini coefficient of zero expresses perfect equality, where all values are the same and a Gini coefficient of 1 (or 100%) expresses minimal inequality among values

ii) It has references to a statistical average or position unrepresentative of most of the population, such as per capita income or gross domestic product.

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

  • A Gini coefficient of zero expresses perfect equality, where all values are the same (for example, where everyone has the same income).
  • A Gini coefficient of 1 (or 100%) expresses maximal inequality among values (e.g., for a large number of people, where only one person has all the income or consumption, and all others have none, the Gini coefficient will be very nearly one)
  • It also avoids references to a statistical average or position unrepresentative of most of the population, such as per capita income or gross domestic product.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about K9 Vajra guns?

i) It is a 155-mm, 52-calibre self-propelled gun with maximum range of 40 km. It will be imported from Russia.

ii) first 50 will be imported in semi knocked down form from Russia and assembled by L&T in India and rest 50 will be manufactured in India

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation:

K9 Vajra guns: It is a 155-mm, 52-calibre self-propelled gun with maximum range of 40 km. It will be imported from South Korea. first 10 will be imported in semi knocked down form from South Korea and assembled by L&T in India and rest 90 will be manufactured in India

  1. Consider the following statements

i) Kalesar National Park and adjacent Kalesar Wildlife Sanctuary are protected areas in Yamunanagar district of Himachal pradesh state in India

ii) This forested area in the Shivalik foothills is covered primarily with sal with smattering of Semul, Amaltas and Bahera trees

Which of the above statements is/are true about Kalesar National Park?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:b

Explanation

  • Kalesar National Park and adjacent Kalesar Wildlife Sanctuary  are protected areas in Yamunanagar district of Haryana state in India, 122 kilometres  from Chandigarh.
  • It is a popular destination for leopards, panthers, elephants, red jungle fowl and bird-watching.
  • This forested area in the Shivalik foothills is covered primarily with sal with smattering of Semul, Amaltas and Bahera trees.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) The Animal Welfare Board of India is a statutory binding body on Animal Welfare Laws and promotes animal welfare in the country.

ii) Established in 1962 under Section 4 of the Wild life protection Act, 1972,the Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) at Chennai.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Animal Welfare Board of India?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:d

Explanation

  • The Animal Welfare Board of India is a statutory advisory body on Animal Welfare Laws and promotes animal welfare in the country. Established in 1962 under Section 4 of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960.
  • The Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), headquartered at Ballabhgarh in Haryana state, It was previously based at Chennai.
  1. Which of the following statements is/are true about Sattriya dance?

i) The Sattriya dance form was introduced in the 15th century A.D by the great Vaishnava saint and, Mahapurusha Sankaradeva as a powerful medium for propagation of the Vaishnava faith.

ii) A key musical instrument that accompanies a Sattriya performance are mardala

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The Sattriya dance form was introduced in the 15th century A.D by the great Vaishnava saint and reformer of Assam, Mahapurusha Sankaradeva as a powerful medium for propagation of the Vaishnava faith.
  • A key musical instrument that accompanies a Sattriya performance are khols (two faced, asymmetrical drum quite different from the rest of India) played with fingers.
  1. Consider the following statements

i) CSE’s Pollution Monitoring Laboratory is an independent, analytical laboratory that monitors toxic contamination of the environment and uses the results of this monitoring to advocate for improved regulation of the use of toxins in the country.

ii) Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) is a public interest research and its advice are binding on government, organisation based in New Delhi.

Which of the above statements is/are true about Centre for Science and Environment ?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation

  • CSE’s Pollution Monitoring Laboratory is an independent, analytical laboratory that monitors toxic contamination of the environment and uses the results of this monitoring to advocate for improved regulation of the use of toxins in the country.
  • Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) is a public interest research and advocacy organisation based in New Delhi
  1. Consider the following statements

i) It is the oldest preferential trade agreement between countries in the Asia-Pacific region. Seven Participating States- Bangladesh, China, India, Lao PDR, Myanmar,Republic of Korea, and Sri Lanka are the parties to the APTA.

ii) APTA is open to all members of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, which serves as the APTA Secretariat.

Which of the above statements is/are not true about Asia-Pacific Trade Agreement?

Options:

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i&ii

d) none

Answer:a

Explanation:

  • The Asia-Pacific Trade Agreement (APTA), previously known as the Bangkok Agreement and renamed 2 November 2005, was signed in 1975. It is the oldest preferential trade agreement between countries in the Asia-Pacific region. Seven Participating States- Bangladesh, China, India, Lao PDR, Mongolia,Republic of Korea, and Sri Lanka are the parties to the APTA.
  • APTA is open to all members of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, which serves as the APTA Secretariat

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.